The Dr. Claude Brown Memorial Award is given to the male student athlete who, in the opinion of the selection committee, has made the greatest contribution to Intercollegiate athletics within the University.

Below is a complete list of award winners from 1948 (Jack Parry) through 2015 (Steven Takahashi). Twenty entries are listed per page; use the search bar to find a specific name.

YearFirstNameSports
1947-48JackParryFootball, Track & Field
1948-49RobertPhibbsFootball
1949-50RobertMcFarlaneFootball, Track & Field
1950-51GordonDavidsonBasketball, Football
1951-52Dr. ReginaldOrtFootball
1952-53RayTruantFootball
1953-54KayMilesSwimming
1954-55DonaldGettyFootball, Basketball
1955-56RonPrestonWrestling
1956-57RayMonnotBasketball
1957-58RayJohnstonWrestling, Football
1958-59DouglasMacKenzieFootball
1959-60WilliamMitchellFootball, Wrestling
1960-61DenesSzuetkoSwimming
1961-62Whitman D.TuckerFootball
1962-63John G.MetrasFootball
1962-63Dr. PeterFowlerSwimming
1963-64TomWilliamsonBasketball
1964-65Dr. BrentMundyFootball, Wrestling
1965-66Dr. RobertCampbellFootball
1966-67DouglasMitchellFootball, Wrestling
1967-68CharlesNixonWrestling
1968-69TerryMcKintySwimming, Basketball
1968-69RonZaninBasketball
1969-70RobertLaRoseFootball, Basketball
1970-71OleSorensonWrestling
1971-72GeorgeHillFootball
1972-73Dr. GrantMcLarenCross Country, Track & Field
1973-74SteveMartinWrestling
1974-75BillMcDonnellWrestling, Football
1975-76PeterFraserIce Hockey
1975-76AndrewVan RuyvenRowing
1976-77PhilMonctonFootball, Basketball, Rowing
1978-79JamieBoneFootball
1979-80PhilMohtadiSquash
1981-82GregMarshallFootball
1981-82RayTakahashiWrestling
1982-83DaveMcCannFootball
1983-84RossHurdBasketball
1984-85BillKilleenVolleyball
1985-86KentThextonCross Country
1986-87BlakeMarshallFootball
1987-88JeffGlassTrack & Field
1988-89MikeTomlakHockey
1989-90JeffPetterBasketball
1989-90SteveMcCulloughTrack & Field
1990-91JohnStiefelmeyerBasketball
1991-92TyroneWilliamsonFootball
1992-93BradCreelmanSwimming
1993-94TimTindaleFootball
1994-95TrevinoBettyTrack & Field
1994-95FrankJagasFootball
1995-96SeanReadeFootball
1996-97DerekKreteFootball
1997-98TomPerksSoccer
1998-99EdwardGardnerRugby
1998-99AdrianJordanTrack & Field
1999-00MichaelPottsSoccer
2000-01MichaelPottsSoccer
2001-02JeremyJonckheereVolleyball
2001-02AndrewKwiatkowskiBasketball
2002-03JimGrozelleBasketball
2003-04ChristianHeffernanFootball/Track & Field
2004-05RobNigroSquash
2004-05RobertWestmanTrack & Field
2005-06AndrewFantuzFootball
2006-07RandyMcAuleyFootball/Track & Field
2007-08PeterMcClellandRowing
2008-09CamSylvesterRowing
2009-10MichaelFauldsFootball
2010-11CraigButlerFootball
2010-11BrynJonesSwimming
2011-12GarrettMayVolleyball
2012-13ConorTrainorRugby
2013-14KeatonTurkiewiczIce Hockey
2014-15StevenTakahashiWrestling