Below is a searchable and sortable table for the museum’s collection of men’s rowing team photos. Ten photos are shown per page; scroll to the bottom of the page and press next to view more. If you notice any missing photographs or names, please do not hesitate to get in contact and share any knowledge or artifacts you may have. If you want a high quality, printable copy [.tiff] of any photo, you can also contact us. Click a picture to see its larger version.

ThumbnailYearLevelNames (Left to Right)
1956-57-Mens-Rowing-Occi871956-57
1958-59-Mens-Rowing-Intercollegiate-Eights-Occi421958-59Beverley (Stroke), Wiessegger, Markham, Gordon, McDougall, Nesbitt, Livingston, Graham (Bow), Redinger (Cox).
1960-61-Mens-Rowing-MC1960-61Richmond, Egon Heller, Don McLeish, J. Karchyn.
1961-62-Mens-Rowing-MC1961-62Back: Galen Weston, Dave Crosby, Ron Alward, McLeod, Drew Armour, Roger Jackson, Walter Hill.
Front: Joe Stemepski, Erick Sheppard (Cox).
1962-63-Mens-Rowing-Freshman-Crew-Occi1871962-63George Dobbie, Vic Gustavison, Gary Smith, Peter Hill (Stroke), Bob Anderson, Don Gagan, Norm Lundvall (Coach), Keith Jobbitt, Dave Rokeby-Thomas, Al Alward (Captain).
1962-63-Mens-Rowing-Junior-Varsity-Occi1871962-63Back: Ken Tazzman, Dave Crosby, Brian Whitelow (Stroke), Gord Ivey, Ron Keating, Dave Jackson, Barry Wannan, Jim Collins.
Front: Ted Spence (Cox).
1962-63-Mens-Rowing-Senior-Varsity-Occi1861962-63Back: Roger Jackson, Gord Pelletier, Ron Alward, Walter Hill, John Grace.
Front: Dave Beavis (Cox), Duncan MacGregor, Joe Stempski (Club Captain), Peter Bell (Stroke).
1963-64-Mens-Rowing-Eights-Occi2171963-64J. Waprowa, R. Wood, P. White, K. Barkely, G. Pelletier, D. McGregor, J. Grace, B. Whitelaw, T. Spence (Coxswain).
1964-65-Mens-Rowing-Frosh-Occi2311964-65Back: R. Blackshaw, I. MacLean, B. Livingston, N. Moffat, B. Blears, R. Konopka.
1964-65-Mens-Rowing-Junior-Varsity-Occi2311964-65Back: D. Courtis, K. Watson, D. McCrea, T. Petrie, J. Belecky, B. Piercy.
Front: B. Wannan, P. Pinfold, B. Beavis, T. Spence.
1964-65-Mens-Rowing-Light-Weight-Occi2311964-65Back: B. Wannan, P. Pinfold, D. Beavis, T. Spence, P. Hill.
Front: D. Courtis, B. Piercy, B. Muchichka, T. Petrie.
1964-65-Mens-Rowing-Varsity-Occi2311964-65Back: G. Ivey, J. Grace, D. MacLaren, F. Forsyth (Captain), N. Moffat.
Front: R. Telford, P. Hill, Dr. Phil Fitz-James (Coach), R. Konopka, B. Muchichka (Club Captain).
1965-66-Mens-Rowing-Freshman-Occi1831965-66Back: Ervin Oinonen, Bob Heyes, Bruno Kristensen, Peter Akers, Bob Garnett, Scott MacCrimmon.
Front: Rudy Wieler, Jack Beardall (Captain), Austin Davey, Jurgen Hornburg.
1965-66-Mens-Rowing-Junior-Varsity-Occi1831965-66Back: Terry Patterson, Herb Stevens, Paul Hale, Tom Normet, Steve Neiman.
Front: Kim Kelly, Tim Weatherell, Jim Mackenzie, Brian Markle (Captain).
1965-66-Mens-Rowing-Lightweight-Varsity-Occi1831965-66Back: Brian Markle, Terry Patterson, Herb Stevens, Paul Zickler, Jim Mackenzie, Bill Muchichka.
Front: Hugh Rance (Captain), Peter Hill, Dr. Phil Fitz-James (Coach), Kim Kelly.
1965-66-Mens-Rowing-Varsity-Occi1831965-66Back: Bob Livingtsone, Hugh Rance, Norm Moffat (Crew Captain), Scott MacCrimmon (Coxswain, Bob Garnett, Jurgen Hornburg.
Front: Rudy Whieler, Peter Hill, Dr. Phil Fitz-James (Coach), Bill Muchichka (Club Captain).
1968-69-Mens-Rowing-MC1968-69
1969-70-Mens-Rowing-MC1969-70
1971-72-Mens-Rowing-Occi1831971-72
1973-74-Mens-Rowing-MC1973-74Back:Benko, Slater, #, Phil Monckton, Rich, Jim Walker, #, Hugh Herbert, Steve.
Front: John, #, Dr. Phil Fitz-James, Fred Williams, John Nicholson, #, #.
1978-79-Mens-Rowing1978-79
1979-80-Mixed-Rowing-MC1979-80
1980-81-Mens-Rowing-Varsity-8-MC1980-81
1980-Mens-Rowing-Junior-Varsity-8-MC1980-81
1992-93-Mens-Rowing-LTW-8-MC1992-93
1993-94-Mens-Rowing-Varsity-Heavyweight1993-94
1993-94-Mens-Rowing-Varsity-Lightweight1993-94
1994-95-Mens-Rowing1994-95
1995-96-Mens-Rowing1995-96Back: Chris Motion, Todd Verge, Pete Bulatovic, Chris Cameron, Paul Mailing.
Middle: Jon Beare (Coach), Sam Curtin, Adrian Bishop, Paul White, Rob Stewart, Dave Porter.
Front: Natalie Lefebvre, Dafydd Davies, Bryan Watson, Mark Shaw, Mike Smith, Wendy Ro.
Absent: Dr. Volker Nolte (Coach), Ryan Neufeld, John Lewis, Mike Vickars, Jamie Stretch.
1996-97-Mens-Heavyweight1996-97Back: Heather Sproule, Peter Bulatovic, Jason Blair, John Heded, Phil Marshall, Matt Carter, Dr. Volker Nolte.
Front: Jon Beare, Jamie Stretch, Vaughn Abbey, Dave Nickerson, Sean Graham.
1996-97-Mens-Rowing1996-97Back: Cindy Rivington, Mark Shaw, Adrian Bishop, Paul A. White, Michael Smith, Dr. Volker Nolte.
Front: Jamie Kupka, Dafydd Davies, Sam Curtin, Eric Oinonen, Tom Nieminen.
1996-97-Mens-Rowing-Lightweight1996-97Back: Bryan Watson (Caoch), Bjorn Sjolander, Erik Schutz, Peter Kozik, Shane Coblin, Kate Bradley.
Front: Bryan Watson (Coach), Kristjan Onu, Ryan Oehm, John Soroka, Peter Molnar, Mike Shepley, Paul Burjess, Dr. Volker Nolte.
1996-97-Mens-Rowing-Novice1996-97Back: Jennifer Whiteside, Kristjan Onu, Paul Burgess, Mark Shaw, Michael R. Smith, Paul White, Bjorn Sjolander, Jon Beare, Kate Bradley.
Middle 2: Shane Coblin, Ryan Oehm, Erik Schutz, Adrian Bishop, Sean Graham, Peter Molnar, John Soroka, Mike Shepley, Bryan Watson (Coach).
Middle 1: Vaughn Abbey, Jamie Stretch, Peter Bulatoviz, Jason Blair, John Heder, Phil Marshall, Matt Carter, Peter Kozik, Dr. Volker Nolte (Coach).
Front: Heather Sproule, Jamie Knpka, Dafydd Davies, Dave Nickerson, Tom Nieminen, Erik Oinonen, Sam Curtin, Cindy Rivington.
1999-00-Mens-Rowing-Varsity1999-00Back: Jason Bellisimo, Bono Smith (Coach), Matt Ferguson, Anthony Landry, Pat Cody.
Middle: Mindy Bullen (Coach), Mike Mahoney, CLinton Evans, Mike Carmichael, Vaughn Abbey, Chris Latour, Scott Taylor (Coach).
Front: Adam McNeill, Tomi Nieminen, Dafydd Davies, Liam Parsons, Ashlyn Stewart (Coxswain).
Absent: Matt McCarthy, Tyler McBride, Jeff Powell, Mike Jaskolka, Jay Patry, Sam Curtin (Coach), Volker Nolte (Head Coach).
2000-01-Mens-Rowing-MC2000-01
2000-01-Mixed-Rowing-MC2000-01
2001-02-Mens-Rowing2001-02Back: P. Courtis, D. Bechard, S. Carsen, S. Kelly, G. Weatherup, T. Nieminen, M. Prange, T. McBride, M. Makropoulos, J. Sayers.
Middle: Dr. Volker Nolte (Head Coach), N. Patry, M. Bailey, J. Patry, R. Nahirny, R. Mitra, E. Oinonen, M. Jensen, J. Lay (Asst. Coach).
Front: T. Landry, A. McNeill, D. Quinn, K. Smith, S. Gray, A. Stewart, K. Kumar, H. Bornstein.
2001-02-Mens-Rowing-Varsity2001-02Back: R. McFarlane, O. Tiemann, P. Courtis, D. Bechard, S. Carsen, S. Kelly, G. Weatherupm T. Niemenen, M. Prange, T. McBride, M. Makropoulos, J. Sayers, M. Chappell.
Middle 2: M. Fair, S. Foltin, Dr. Volker Nolte (Head Coach), M. Patry, M. Bailey, J. Patry, R. Nahirny, R. Mitra, E. Oinonen, M. Jensen, J. Lay (Asst. Coach), C. Pollock, D. Sinclair.
Middle 1: S. Bidgood, M. Preston, T. Landry, A. McNeill, D Quinn, K. Smith, S. Gray, A. Stewart, K. Kumar, H. Bornstein, N. Bruckner (Asst. Coach).
Front: E. Monteiro, J. Fletcher, A. Feindel, A. Kosloski, P. Johnson, S. Vaccarello, J. Koch, S. Scherz, J. Alford.
2011-12-Mixed-Rowing-ID2011-12
2012-13-Mixed-Rowing-ID(2)2012-13Ann Rich, Bob Ward, Chris McCully, Patrick Shulist, Matthew Waddell, Alex Zayachkwoski, Jordan Wiede, Kaelan Chambers, Ian Gauld, Sarah Rennie, Jade Farhat, Vanessa Beland, Natasha Caminsky, Chaundra Manorome, Jennifer Martins, Jody Schuurman, Genevieve Favreau, Adam Rabalski, Lance Brazeau, Andre Pelletier, Andrew Boui, Sarah Reid, Madi Barsky, Sarah Christ, Alysa Ethier, Alexsandra S., Esma Mrkalj., Melissa Faic., Natalie Conn., Evan Bertin, Lenore Ches., David Larivi., Nils Baade, Jerome vanL., Mark Dawide, Ian Connell, Darkin Wilson, Meghan Ersk., Kieran Tiern., Mark Williams, Brent Duncan, Claudia Blandford, Beth Farnell, Gianrico dePasquale, Aaron Kirkey, John Walker, Graham Schenck, Sara Matovic, Stefan Schulze, Blake Reid, Stephen Ross, Jessica Ducharme, Maria Schrempf, Volker Nolte, Charlene Masschelein, Tiffany Bacon, Andrew McGuire, Maria Brydon, Adelyn Barr, Marc Addison, Erin Snelgrove, Sarah Royce, Cathleen Trafton, Celine Girard, Alex McCarton, Kristen Bujnowski, Nicholas Schudlo, Alex Munro, Daniel Bechard, Nicole French, Mitchel Bryce, Robert Dodd, Kathleen Morrison, Wesley McPherson, Christopher Fernandes, Laura MacLachlan, Leah Taylor, Vasanth Challapally, Audra Vair.